Legal notice and privacy policy

Outreach, innovation, business

Legal notice

In accordance with the Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce Act (LSSI) we inform you that the owner of this website is:

 

Ecoacsa Reserva de Biodiversidad S.L. (henceforth Ecoacsa), with registered office in Calle Porto Cristo, 2 esc. 2ºD, 28924 Alarcón, Madrid, Spain. 

 

Ecoacsa is inscribed in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, volumen 29758, sheet 35, entry 1, page M-535425, Fiscal Identification Number (NIF) B86423639. You can contact us by email: info@ecoacsa.com, o by phone: +34 911 252 203

 

Ecoacsa is the website owner of: www.ecoacsa.com

Privacy policy

Ecoacsa complies with EU´s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Personal Data Protection Spanish Act (LOPD) and the Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce Act (LSSI), which determine the confidentiality and processing of personal data voluntarily provided by the users of this website.

 

We will not share the information gathered through www.ecoacsa data collection forms. With the prior consent of the individual, should Ecoacsa transfer personal data to third parties, we will let you know to whom and with which purpose.

 

By submitting your personal data through our collection forms, you consent to the processing of said data. Your personal data will be held by Ecoacsa while you manage your subscription or until you oppose the processing of said data.

 

You can exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, portability and limitation in the processing of your personal data by written communication to our headquarters in Calle Porto Cristo, 2, 2ºC, 28924 Alcorcón (Madrid), Spain, or by emailing us at: info@ecoacsa.com with an attached photocopy of your National Identity Card (DNI) as proof of identity. You can lodge any complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Authority (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos -AEPD-).

 

Ecoacsa has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee the confidentiality, availability, integrity and resilience of our data processing systems and services.

 

This privacy policy has been updated as of April, 2019. Ecoacsa reserves the right to modify its data protection policy to adapt to future changes in legal, case-law or our own business criteria. Should it undergo any modifications, it will be updated under this same section.

 

Should you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, please email us at: info@ecoacsa.com

How do we collect your data?

When you contact us due to your interest in our work, if you visit our website or other associate platforms (www.mercadosdemedioambiente.com, www.naturalcapitalsummit.com, www.naturalcapitalfactory.es or www.naturalcapitalfactory.com), if you submit your data to receive our notifications such as newsletters or those of the above mentioned platforms, if you complete a survey concerning one of our projects or if you sign up for one of our own events or one in which we collaborate.

We also collect your data when you contact an Ecoacsa staff member by email, in the course of an event, or when introduced to us by a third party.

Which data do we collect?

Personal data are all those which, direct or indirectly, identify a person. The personal data we collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, your relationship with us, such as your participation in our project´s events and activities.

How and why do we use this information?

We can use your personal information to:

 

– keep a record of your relationship with us;

– keep you updated regarding future initiatives and activities of your interest;

– ask for your opinion or feedback regarding the activities or products we launch and develop;

– send you communications you have indicated an interest in (e.g.: our newsletters).

Your rights

The Personal Data Protection Spanish Act (LOPD) regulates personal data treatment by organizations.

                                                            

The right to be informed: you have the right to be informed of the use of your personal data.

 

The right of access: you have the right to access and obtain a copy of your personal data stored and processed by Ecoacsa.

 

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please email us at: info@ecoacsa.com